Futures Prop Firms With Flexible Rules: 8 Top Picks
Futures prop firms can give traders a funded account with fewer restrictions than many traditional programs. This guide compares eight firms on rules, evaluations, profit splits, payouts and platform ...
Futures prop firms let traders run a funded account in futures markets without risking all of their own capital on every trade. Futures are standardized contracts traded on regulated exchanges such as CME Group, and the right prop firm can make a big difference in how freely you can apply your strategy. The challenge is that rules vary widely from one firm to the next.
This guide compares eight firms with some of the most trader-friendly conditions available. It explains what each one allows, what it requires and where the trade-offs are, so you can match a firm to the way you actually trade.
Why Rules Matter More Than Headline Offers
The futures prop trading landscape has changed a lot. Many companies now offer the flexible conditions traders have asked for over the years, including fewer time limits, news trading access and overnight holding. Some also advertise fast payouts, with certain firms completing withdrawals on the same day or within 24 hours.
Fast payouts and large account sizes are attractive, but they only matter if the drawdown rules, consistency rules and trading restrictions fit your strategy. A firm that looks generous on paper can still be a poor match if it limits the way you enter and manage trades.
We reviewed each firm on trading rules, evaluation paths, profit splits, scaling, payout terms and platform support. If you are new to funded accounts, our guide to a funded trading account explains how they work before you pick a firm.
Quick Comparison of the 8 Futures Prop Firms
The table below summarizes the headline terms each firm advertises. Always confirm current figures on the firm’s own site, because rules and pricing can change.
| Firm | Headline Profit Split | Standout Rule Feature |
|---|---|---|
| GFunded | 80% start, up to 100% at checkout | No required trading minimums |
| BluSky Trading | 90% of profits | No time limits on evaluations |
| OneUp Trader | 100% of first $10,000, then 90% | Single-step evaluation |
| TopStep | 80% of profits | End-of-day drawdown calculation |
| ZoraFX | Depends on performance index | Performance-based scaling |
| The 5%ers | 80%, rising to 100% at higher levels | Scaling up to $4 million |
| SuperFunded | 70%, rising to 90% over withdrawals | Tiered profit split |
| E8 Markets | 80%, up to 90% or 100% with higher fees | Customizable evaluation builder |
1. GFunded: Freedom With Clear Risk Limits
GFunded is one of the more flexible futures firms in this list. It offers simulated accounts worth up to $800,000 under conditions that let traders focus on results rather than rigid rules.
GFunded Flexible Trading Rules
GFunded has removed several common restrictions. According to the firm, traders get:
- No required trading minimums
- No time restrictions on challenges
- Permission to trade during news events, with profit limits on major market moves
- Overnight and weekend position holding without stated limits
The firm still sets risk limits, with daily drawdowns between 3% and 5% and maximum drawdowns from 6% to 10%, depending on account type. Expert Advisors (EAs) are allowed, provided you avoid high-frequency trading and latency arbitrage. For a deeper look at managing these limits, see our guide to forex risk management strategies.
GFunded Evaluation Options
GFunded offers several paths to funding:
- 1-Step Challenge (Goat Blitz): 10% profit target, account sizes from $15K to $200K
- 2-Step Challenge: Standard Model with 8% and 6% targets, or Pro Model with 10% and 5% targets, account sizes from $5K to $200K
- 3-Step Challenge: 6% target in each phase, account sizes from $10K to $200K
- Instant Funding: Start trading without an evaluation, account sizes from $2.5K to $50K
Each model requires at least three active trading days, except Instant Funding accounts.
GFunded Profit Split and Scaling
The firm starts traders at an 80% profit split, which can be upgraded to 100% at checkout. Its scaling plan rewards consistent results. Level 1 requires two months of funded trading and four successful payouts, and offers 15% more capital and 90% of profits.
Level 2 requires four months and six payouts, and offers 30% more capital, 90% of profits and weekly payouts. Levels 3 and 4 allow capital growth of up to 50%, profit splits of up to 95%, and possible monthly salaries of $300 to $500, depending on account size.
GFunded Platform Compatibility
GFunded supports TradeLocker, MatchTrader, Volumetrica, MetaTrader 5 and cTrader. Leverage goes up to 1:100 on evaluation accounts, while funded accounts usually stay at 1:50.
2. BluSky Trading: Consistency Rules Without Time Pressure
BluSky Trading is a US-based proprietary trading firm built around flexibility. Its rules avoid many of the limits that frustrate serious traders, while still enforcing discipline.
BluSky Trading Flexible Trading Rules
BluSky lists several trader-friendly features:
- Only 8 trading days are needed to finish an evaluation
- No time limits, so you can progress at your own pace
- Trading during news events, with you managing the risk
- No daily loss caps after evaluation
- Weekend positions allowed with proper risk management
- Support for automated trading and scalping strategies
BluSky’s consistency rule is its key differentiator. No single day can exceed 30% of your total profit. If you go over that limit, your profit target rises by the excess amount rather than triggering a heavy penalty.

BluSky Trading Evaluation Options
Premium Evaluations use a trailing drawdown, with account sizes from $25K to $100K, profit targets from $1,500 to $6,000, end-of-day daily loss limits from $600 to $2,000, and trailing drawdowns from $1,200 to $3,000.
Static Evaluations cover account sizes from $150K to $300K, with profit targets from $2,000 to $20,000 and static drawdowns from $1,000 to $5,000. Some static accounts have no daily loss limit. Successful traders move to a BluLive account before receiving a fully funded brokerage account.
BluSky Trading Profit Split and Payouts
Traders keep 90% of profits, and BluSky keeps 10%. Payouts are processed every weekday with no waiting period. Withdrawals made before 11 AM EST can be paid the same day.
The minimum withdrawal is $250, and starting withdrawal limits range from $300 for 25K accounts to $600 for larger accounts, after which you can withdraw any amount.
BluSky Trading Platform Compatibility
BluSky supports NinjaTrader (with a free license), Tradovate, R|Trader Pro, Quantower, ATAS, Sierra Chart, Bookmap and MotiveWave. Each account includes Rithmic data, and Level 2 market depth can be added.
3. OneUp Trader: The Simplest Path to Funding
OneUp Trader has built a reputation on a single-step evaluation. Compared with multi-phase programs, it offers a shorter route to a funded account, which suits traders who want to get started quickly.
OneUp Trader Flexible Trading Rules
OneUp Trader has no daily loss limit, so one bad session will not end your evaluation. Its trailing drawdown stops once it reaches your original starting balance. Positions must be closed before, during and after major economic releases. Weekend holding is allowed with proper risk management, and you get two strikes for rule violations before disqualification.
The firm’s consistency rule works like this: the net profits of your three best trading days must add up to at least 80% of your biggest trading day. For example, if your best day makes $1,000, your next three best days must total at least $800. This rewards repeatable performance rather than one lucky trade.
OneUp Trader Evaluation Options
The firm uses a 1-step evaluation, and you must complete at least 10 trading days. Experienced traders can use the express account option to get funded after just five trading days. Under this option, you pay half the monthly fee upfront and the other half only if you pass.
| Account Size | Monthly Fee | Profit Target | Max Position Size | Trailing Drawdown |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $25,000 | $125 | $1,500 | 3 contracts | $1,500 |
| $50,000 | $195 | $3,000 | 6 contracts | $2,500 |
| $100,000 | $275 | $6,000 | 12 contracts | $3,500 |
| $150,000 | $455 | $9,000 | 15 contracts | $5,000 |
| $250,000 | $650 | $15,000 | 25 contracts | $5,500 |
OneUp Trader Profit Split and Payouts
You keep 100% of the first $10,000 in profits, then receive a 90% split on everything after that. Withdrawal requests are processed the same day, and you can withdraw from your first day of funding.
Withdrawal thresholds depend on account size, from $1,500 for a $25K account to $5,500 for a $250K account, and you must withdraw at least $1,000 each time. Funded traders start with a 90-day probation period, during which the balance must stay positive every 15 days.
OneUp Trader Platform Compatibility
OneUp Trader supports more than 20 platforms. NinjaTrader and R|Trader are free during evaluation and funded phases. Sierra Chart, Quantower, MotiveWave, ATAS, Bookmap, Jigsaw Trading, MultiCharts and eSignal are also supported, though some may involve fees. The firm covers data fees for funded traders, which the firm estimates saves about $444 per month.
4. TopStep: End-of-Day Drawdown Rules
TopStep is one of the earliest names in the futures prop industry. Its reputation rests largely on how it calculates drawdown, which gives traders more room than many competitors.
TopStep Flexible Trading Rules
Many firms use intraday high-water mark rules that close accounts as soon as a drawdown limit is touched. TopStep instead calculates its Maximum Loss Limit (MLL) from the account balance at the end of the day. Traders can recover from intraday drawdowns before the close, which matches the natural volatility of futures markets.
The firm’s main rule is simple: do not exceed the Maximum Loss Limit. Daily Loss Limits, Profit Targets and Consistency Targets are treated as goals rather than strict rules. TopStep also removed Daily Loss Limit objectives for TopstepX accounts created or reset after August 25, 2027.
TopStep Evaluation Options
The Trading Combine evaluation comes in three account sizes. TopStep offers two payment paths:
| Account Size | Monthly Fee | Profit Target | Max Loss Limit | Max Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | $49 | $3,000 | $2,000 | 5 contracts |
| $100,000 | $99 | $6,000 | $3,000 | 10 contracts |
| $150,000 | $149 | $9,000 | $4,500 | 15 contracts |
- Standard Path: A lower monthly fee ($49 for a $50K account) plus a $129 activation fee after funding. This suits traders who want to build consistency over time.
- No Activation Fee Path: A higher monthly fee ($89 for a $50K account) with no activation fee after passing.
The Consistency Target means no single trading day can exceed 50% of your total profit target.
TopStep Profit Split and Payouts
Traders keep 80% of profits, with the first $10,000 going entirely to them. Money becomes available after five winning days with at least $150 profit each. Payouts are processed daily, and the minimum withdrawal is $125.
Traders can run up to five Express Funded Accounts at once. The Back2Funded program allows up to two reactivations if a funded account is lost before the first payout.
TopStep Platform Compatibility
TopStep’s focus is its own TopstepX platform. New Trading Combines are available only on TopstepX from July 7, 2027, and account resets will work only on TopstepX after August 1, 2027. Traders should plan around these scheduled changes. TopstepX offers commission-free trading, free Level 1 data and Level 2 data at $34.25 per month. Existing accounts on Quantower, MotiveWave, Investor/RT, Sierra Chart and Finamark can continue to be used.
5. ZoraFX: Performance-Based Profit Sharing
ZoraFX is set apart by its performance index, which shapes both profit sharing and scaling. The firm was launched in 2023 as a rebranded version of LastProp, and it says it now serves more than 100,000 active traders.
ZoraFX Flexible Trading Rules
ZoraFX allows news trading and positions held through weekends without stated limits. It applies a 5% daily drawdown limit and a 12% maximum drawdown. Arbitrage trading, high-frequency trading and manipulative strategies are not permitted. These limits create a space where careful traders can work without excessive rules.
ZoraFX Evaluation Options
Account sizes range from $1,000 to $200,000. The firm also offers four insurance models:
| Plan Type | Stages | Profit Target | Daily DD | Total DD | Leverage | Min Trading Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last Prop | 2 | 10% (Phase 1) | 5% | 12% | 1:100 | 3 days |
| 5% (Phase 2) | 5% | 12% | 1:100 | 3 days |
- Full Insurance (paid): A new account if you lose in the first phase
- 12% and 6% Insurance (free): Higher targets for each phase
- 20% Profit Split Reduction (free): Your profit split drops by 20% on withdrawals
- VIP Insurance (paid): A new account if you lose in the first or second phase
ZoraFX Profit Split and Scaling
The performance index is calculated as (highest daily net result / account net profit) × 100. Your profit share depends on the result. An index from 0% to 20% earns a 90% profit share, a 100% refund and a 20% capital increase. An index from 20% to 40% earns 80%, and 40% to 80% earns 40%.
Above 80%, withdrawals pause until the index improves. Withdrawals require at least 10 active trading days on real accounts.
ZoraFX Platform Compatibility
ZoraFX runs on MetaTrader 5 on web and mobile. It supports stocks and CFDs, cryptocurrency pairs, precious metals and forex pairs.
6. The 5%ers: Scaling Up to $4 Million
The 5%ers is a futures prop firm based in Israel. It is known for achievable targets and one of the most ambitious scaling plans in the industry.
The 5%ers Flexible Trading Rules
The firm allows overnight and weekend positions, which suits day traders and swing traders alike. It has relaxed its news trading policy, so traders can hold positions through high-impact releases.
Its risk rules include a maximum loss of 6% below deposit value, a maximum risk of 3% on a single day, and leverage capped at 1:30 for all running trades. Expert Advisors are permitted as long as they do not exploit price feeds or liquidity inefficiencies.
The 5%ers Evaluation Options
The firm offers three evaluation programs. Each requires at least three profitable trading days, and account sizes range from $2,500 to $100,000 depending on the plan.
| Program | Structure | Profit Target | Max Drawdown | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bootcamp | 3-step | 6% each phase | 5% | Gradual progression |
| Hyper Growth | 1-step | 10% | 6% | Rapid account scaling |
| High Stakes | 2-step | 8% (Phase 1), 5% (Phase 2) | 10% | Fastest scaling |
The 5%ers Profit Split and Scaling
Traders start with an 80% profit split, which rises to 100% at higher account levels ($350,000 and above). A fixed monthly salary of $4,000 begins at a $350,000 account size, reaching $10,000 per month at $500,000.
Account size doubles when a trader hits a 10% profit target, and traders can scale accounts up to $4 million. Payouts are processed every two weeks, and they do not affect the balance counted toward milestone targets.
The 5%ers Platform Compatibility
The 5%ers uses MetaTrader 5 exclusively. It is available as a desktop version for Windows, Mac and Linux, a web interface and a mobile app, and it covers forex pairs, metals, indices and cryptocurrencies.
7. SuperFunded: A Tiered Profit Split
SuperFunded stands out for a profit split that increases with each successful withdrawal. The firm offers simulated accounts from $3,000 to $200,000.
SuperFunded Flexible Trading Rules
Traders can hold positions overnight and trade on weekends. The firm uses a 5% daily loss limit and a 10% maximum drawdown. Its consistency rule states that no single trade can make up 50% or more of the required return.
Expert Advisors are allowed during challenge accounts, but high-frequency, grid and martingale strategies are not permitted in funded accounts.
SuperFunded Evaluation Options
SuperFunded runs a 2-step evaluation with a 10% target in Phase 1 and a 5% target in Phase 2. Traders need at least four trading days, and the maximum drawdown is 10%, with a 5% daily loss limit. Traders have 90 days to finish and can run up to three evaluation accounts at once.
SuperFunded Profit Split and Payouts
The first withdrawal carries a 70% profit split, the second 80%, and the third and later withdrawals 90%. Traders must complete 30 days of trading before withdrawing. Withdrawals take 1 to 3 business days, which is slower than several competitors.
SuperFunded Platform Compatibility
SuperFunded uses TradeLocker, built on TradingView’s charting system. Its dashboard shows account balance, margin level and active leverage. The platform offers over 100 technical indicators and a minimum trade size of 0.01 lots.
It does not support custom indicators or automated trading systems, which may limit algorithmic traders.
8. E8 Markets: Customizable Evaluations
E8 Markets has been a notable name in futures prop trading since 2021. Its evaluation builder lets traders tailor challenges to their own style.
E8 Markets Flexible Trading Rules
E8 Markets has no time restrictions. Traders can meet targets in one day or spread them over several months. News trading is unrestricted, even during evaluations, and positions can be held overnight. The only prohibited activity is strategies that exploit simulated market flaws.
E8 Markets Evaluation Options
Traders can choose from three customizable paths. E8 One is a 1-step challenge with profit targets between 6% and 21%. E8 Pro uses a daily pause protection instead of immediate failure. E8 Track is a 3-step challenge with smaller targets at each stage.
Daily drawdowns range from 3% to 9.2%, trailing drawdowns from 4% to 14%, and account sizes from $5,000 to $500,000.
E8 Markets Profit Split and Payouts
Traders start with an 80% profit split, which can rise to 90% or 100% by paying higher evaluation fees. Payouts often arrive within hours rather than days. Single-day profits are limited to 40% of total accumulated earnings to support stability.
E8 Markets Platform Compatibility
E8 Markets supports TradeLocker, MatchTrader, cTrader and MetaTrader 5. US-based traders can only access TradeLocker and MatchTrader due to regional rules.
Conclusion
The right futures prop firm can make a real difference to your results and your earnings potential. These eight firms offer friendlier conditions than many traditional programs, including access to substantial capital, profit splits from 70% to 100%, and in some cases scaling up to $4 million.
Each firm has a distinct strength. GFunded removes time limits and trading minimums. BluSky pairs flexible timing with a clear consistency rule. OneUp Trader offers a single-step path. TopStep’s end-of-day drawdown calculation gives traders more room during volatile sessions. ZoraFX rewards steady performance, The 5%ers offers the biggest scaling potential, SuperFunded uses a tiered split, and E8 Markets suits traders who want custom evaluations.
Your trading style should guide your choice. Day traders need intraday flexibility, swing traders need overnight and weekend holding, and algorithm users should check EA and platform support carefully. Before committing, read each firm’s current terms and compare them with other options such as prop firms that allow copy trading if that matters to you.
FAQ
Which futures prop firm has the most flexible trading rules?
Based on the rules reviewed here, GFunded stands out. It lists no required trading minimums, no time limits on challenges, news trading access, and overnight and weekend holding without stated restrictions.
What profit splits do top futures prop firms offer?
Most of the firms in this guide offer profit splits between 70% and 100%, depending on the firm, account size and withdrawal stage. OneUp Trader gives 100% of the first $10,000 in profits and 90% after that.
How fast can traders get paid?
Payout speed varies. BluSky Trading processes withdrawals requested before 11 AM EST on the same day, and E8 Markets often pays within hours. SuperFunded takes 1 to 3 business days.
What is the largest account size available?
The 5%ers allows traders to scale accounts up to $4 million, which is among the highest figures in the industry. Other firms cap their accounts at lower levels, so check each program’s terms.
Can I use automated trading strategies?
Many firms, including GFunded and BluSky Trading, allow Expert Advisors or algorithmic trading. SuperFunded does not allow certain automated strategies in funded accounts, so always confirm the rules before you start.
